GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
FORUM OPTIONS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GOLFMK7 - VW GTI MKVII Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVII Forum > Technical Topics > DIY Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2018, 04:08 PM   #307
aditud
Member
 
Drives: 2015 GSW TDI SE 6MT
Location: Pittsburgh
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sc629 View Post
I don't know if my guy had tried coding byte 11 as 02 and then plugging in ODIS. I wonder if it would've made it show up in ODIS but not Vagcom as CP would still be on for 47. He had tried 01 and 03 for byte 11. Either that or the amp I have is bad
I hope it's the coding. Where did you get the amp from?

There would have been a way to test the amp (and I posted something about that), but it's too late now. If you plugged it in with the old system (stock MIB1 headunit), then started the infotainment while ignition was still off, then you would have sound in all speakers. CP would not kick in until you pressed the ignition button.
aditud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:44 AM   #308
Sc629
Junior Member
 
Drives: 2015 golf 1.8T
Location: IN
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by aditud View Post
I hope it's the coding. Where did you get the amp from?

There would have been a way to test the amp (and I posted something about that), but it's too late now. If you plugged it in with the old system (stock MIB1 headunit), then started the infotainment while ignition was still off, then you would have sound in all speakers. CP would not kick in until you pressed the ignition button.
I must have misread what you said about that. Would mib2 amp work with mib1 HU given I could access odis and remove CP? That would be a good way to test it then. Either way, I'm going to get with my guy later this week and mess with the coding again and see if I can figure something out. I got the amp from a seller on ebay. Probably taking off salvage cars but they said it was working when they pulled it

Last edited by Sc629; Today at 02:12 AM. Reason: eBay, not amazon
Sc629 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.