GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
FORUM OPTIONS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GOLFMK7 - VW GTI MKVII Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVII Forum > Technical Topics > GTI Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust / Tunes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2018, 03:50 PM   #12343
Diggs24
Senior Member
 
Diggs24's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI; 2003 Saab 9-3 SS
Location: Flyover Country, looking at JB4 logs
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Genius5oh View Post
Hey everyone. Iím very close to pulling the trigger on Eurodyne Tuning over Unitronic. Iím going to run the stage 1.5 93 octane high torque with the dsg tune as well. My only concern over unitronic is the reliability as the car is my commuter car/daily driver. Should i go unitronic or eurodyne
You already paid for uni. and unless you can get better than 91 i dont see the point
__________________
ED Moose E30 tune / ED DSG tune / Tomioka IHX475 Turbo / IE Intercooler / MAP cat+res Downpipe
Diggs24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 04:06 PM   #12344
Genius5oh
Junior Member
 
Drives: 2017 GTI Dsg, 2017 Mustang GT
Location: Orange County Ny
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diggs24 View Post
You already paid for uni. and unless you can get better than 91 i dont see the point
I didnít buy either one yet and either tune would be on 93
Genius5oh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 08:50 PM   #12345
GTI#2
Junior Member
 
GTI#2's Avatar
 
Drives: MKVII GTI
Location: THE COMMONWEALTH
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Just came over from four years with a stage 2 mk6. Loaded the stage 1 91 octane this morning. Do I need an intake for the 1.5 93?
GTI#2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 08:52 PM   #12346
Diggs24
Senior Member
 
Diggs24's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI; 2003 Saab 9-3 SS
Location: Flyover Country, looking at JB4 logs
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5,485
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTI#2 View Post
Just came over from four years with a stage 2 mk6. Loaded the stage 1 91 octane this morning. Do I need an intake for the 1.5 93?
no. never need an intake
__________________
ED Moose E30 tune / ED DSG tune / Tomioka IHX475 Turbo / IE Intercooler / MAP cat+res Downpipe
Diggs24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 08:53 PM   #12347
ChronicSPD
Member
 
ChronicSPD's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 GTI SE PP
Location: Imperial MO
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 51
Don't really need an intake at all... Ever. They're more for looks and sounds on these cars. Decent are filter wouldn't hurt though.
__________________
2017 GTI SE DSG PP
Eurodyne ECU/DSG Tune, Afe Intake, 034 Dogbone Insert
TRMotorsport C4 18x8, Michelin Pilot Sport 4s
JL Audio 8" MicroSub+, Audio Control LC2i
ChronicSPD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 09:08 PM   #12348
GTI#2
Junior Member
 
GTI#2's Avatar
 
Drives: MKVII GTI
Location: THE COMMONWEALTH
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
Ok yeah I was thinking about not buying one this time around. Maybe I should have asked this first, what does the 1.5 mean?
GTI#2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 10:32 PM   #12349
Quebster
Senior Member
 
Quebster's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI S Deep Black Pearl 6MT
Location: Dallas, Tx
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,599
I would still get a high-flow reusable filter at least. Intakes help very little on our cars, but they do help some. The benefits just come from a better filter and opening up the air box a bit. This kit here, is literally all you need if you're trying to get absolutely everything out of an intake:

https://www.uspmotorsports.com/Volks...ke-System.html

And it's like the cheapest one. This will give you the same performance gains as the rest of them. lol. If you don't care then don't even worry about it, they're not necessary.
__________________
2015 GTI S 6MT BOSS600
Eurodyne Maestro tuned by 613B6
| Wavetrac LSD
FBO, I DON'T KNOW WHAT I AM ANYMORE

Complete Build Thread
Quebster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:51 PM   #12350
Simmons
Senior Member
 
Drives: 2015 Reflex GTI PP
Location: NC
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 125
*UPDATE*

- Geezus, Chris got back to me really quickly (literally as I was typing the post below).
- He thinks it's probably just the battery... at least this gives me an excuse to get a new tender!

I'm going to leave the post as-is below in case anyone else has a similar experience.


So, it's been an interesting weekend. I flashed the Maestro IS38 adjustable file about two months ago, setting sliders to 25/93. Yesterday morning, I adjusted to 26/93 and went for a drive. Almost immediately, EPC and CEL. Ran diagnostics to see P0030 and P00AF.

After some digging through this thread (and one or two others) it looked as though the first logical step was to flash back to stock, then re-flash the IS38 file. That's where things got out of hand (bulleted for convenience):

- I flashed back to the stock PP Tune this morning.
- I then began flashing the IS38 adjustable file.

- For some reason, the program locked up about halfway through flashing Block 10. I let it run for approximately 15 minutes and no progress was being made. I switched off the ignition and had to perform a hard restart on my laptop (no response from inputs, strong wifi connection, no other programs running).

- I hooked everything back up: the Eurodyne display said the last file to flash was the PP Stock Tune.

- I reflashed the IS38 Adjustable file which completed successfully.

- When I attempted to start the car, all dash lights lit up and the headlights flashed once, very quickly, but the car does not start.

- I flashed back to the PP Stock Tune successfully.

- I received a message on the infotainment screen saying the battery is dying.

I sent the above series of events to ED and am waiting for a response but wanted to post here to see if anyone has had a similar experience or can offer any next steps. The low battery message did not come on until after I did the final flash back to PP Stock Tune. My thoughts are: Best case scenario, dead battery; Worst case scenario, bricked ECU.

Cheers in advance!
__________________
2015 GTI | PP | LP | DSG | IS38 | ED MAESTRO | K&W | AWE | Forge | 034

Last edited by Simmons; Yesterday at 02:56 PM. Reason: UPDATE
Simmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:54 PM   #12351
demi9od
Senior Member
 
demi9od's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 GTI Sport DSG
Location: NC
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1,954
Were you on a charger for all those flashes? If not, you need to be. As far as I understand it the ECU can still be flashed once you are charged up, you won't need anything from ED.

Buy or rent a 12amp or higher battery charger and always have it hooked up while flashing.

Sent from my LG-H910 using Tapatalk
__________________
ED ECU/TCU | ATP DP | IE IC | Eibach Euro | Koni Sport | ST RSB | SP Endlinks | MF 12646 Res | IE Dogbone | RocEuro Arm | Revo Motor Mount | BFI Trans Mount | Helix Sub

Last edited by demi9od; Yesterday at 06:20 PM.
demi9od is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:55 PM   #12352
Diggs24
Senior Member
 
Diggs24's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI; 2003 Saab 9-3 SS
Location: Flyover Country, looking at JB4 logs
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 5,485
Unhappy

Why you no tender?
__________________
ED Moose E30 tune / ED DSG tune / Tomioka IHX475 Turbo / IE Intercooler / MAP cat+res Downpipe
Diggs24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:39 PM   #12353
Walls
Junior Member
 
Drives: 2018 Golf R, 2016 GTI Autobahn PP, 2008 Exo X
Location: Reading PA
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 20
My gti is flashed with eurodyne. I just got a golf r and my wife is going to daily the gti. I wanted to flash the R when the tune is released. I know I'll have to buy the credits for the R tune but will I be able to use the same cable for both cars?
Walls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:41 PM   #12354
demi9od
Senior Member
 
demi9od's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 GTI Sport DSG
Location: NC
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1,954
Cable is tied to VIN for flashing. The only thing you can do on another car is log.

Sent from my LG-H910 using Tapatalk
__________________
ED ECU/TCU | ATP DP | IE IC | Eibach Euro | Koni Sport | ST RSB | SP Endlinks | MF 12646 Res | IE Dogbone | RocEuro Arm | Revo Motor Mount | BFI Trans Mount | Helix Sub
demi9od is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:48 PM   #12355
spelk3
Senior Member
 
Drives: 2015 VW GTI S DSG, 2009 FLSTF
Location: Mountain View, CA
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by demi9od View Post
Cable is tied to VIN for flashing. The only thing you can do on another car is log.

Sent from my LG-H910 using Tapatalk
Not true. The powertap cable can be used on multiple cars, Eurodyne’s database keeps track of the vin’s.

COBB AccessPort ties to the vin and can only be used on one car at a time.
spelk3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:43 AM   #12356
GTI#2
Junior Member
 
GTI#2's Avatar
 
Drives: MKVII GTI
Location: THE COMMONWEALTH
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 4
You will have to buy 8 credits to do the initial flash plus another 3 if you want to use Maestro
__________________
Eurodyne 2017 Tornado Red GTI
GTI#2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.