GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
FORUM OPTIONS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GOLFMK7 - VW GTI MKVII Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVII Forum > Technical Topics > DIY Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2019, 12:09 PM   #698
Chillout
Senior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf MK7 GTE
Location: the Netherlands
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 737
Quote:
Originally Posted by slider09 View Post
Where are you from?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The Netherlands
__________________
Golf GTE driver and developer of the Android Auto Performance Monitor for VAG cars. v0.7B is out

If you want to donate for the development of the Android Auto Performance Monitor, click here
Chillout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 01:23 AM   #699
777-300ER
Senior Member
 
777-300ER's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI SE PP
Location: St Joesph Mi
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 388
Anyone want to PM me Jack's Skype? Have everything tested and ready just need somebody to code it who doesn't want to charge me 400 euro.
777-300ER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 01:28 AM   #700
777-300ER
Senior Member
 
777-300ER's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI SE PP
Location: St Joesph Mi
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 388
Anyone ever figure out how to get the performance monitor to show more than 120?
777-300ER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 03:46 PM   #701
KyACRASH
Senior Member
 
Drives: 2015 GTI
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by 777-300ER View Post
Anyone ever figure out how to get the performance monitor to show more than 120?
Doubt it's possible.

Just wait a week and you'll get over the novelty of the performance monitor and want a real multi gauge


Other than that, how'd your retrofit end up?

Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
KyACRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 04:35 PM   #702
777-300ER
Senior Member
 
777-300ER's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI SE PP
Location: St Joesph Mi
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyACRASH View Post
Doubt it's possible.

Just wait a week and you'll get over the novelty of the performance monitor and want a real multi gauge


Other than that, how'd your retrofit end up?

Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
Honestly, I want a more more accurate water temp display than what is provided on the dashboard and be able to run the lap timer in the cluster while still having oil temp displayed. It's theorized all I need is an ECM reflash and it'll work based on what I found on ross tech.

The retrofit went well. Voice does not work even with the FEC's loaded and MQBCARSRETROFIT theorizes that I have to connect a phone to AA and hold the voice button for 2 seconds. I don't believe that but I don't have the USB connector for the cubby yet so I can't try it. He also got drive select working 3rd time, which is nice. He was surprised I got my MIB1 amp working with MIB2 which I did with coding tweaks before I had him touch the unit. Would recommend but don't have him stay up until 3AM to get this done. I'm glad he did it though.
777-300ER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 05:26 PM   #703
KyACRASH
Senior Member
 
Drives: 2015 GTI
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by 777-300ER View Post
Honestly, I want a more more accurate water temp display than what is provided on the dashboard and be able to run the lap timer in the cluster while still having oil temp displayed. It's theorized all I need is an ECM reflash and it'll work based on what I found on ross tech.



The retrofit went well. Voice does not work even with the FEC's loaded and MQBCARSRETROFIT theorizes that I have to connect a phone to AA and hold the voice button for 2 seconds. I don't believe that but I don't have the USB connector for the cubby yet so I can't try it. He also got drive select working 3rd time, which is nice. He was surprised I got my MIB1 amp working with MIB2 which I did with coding tweaks before I had him touch the unit. Would recommend but don't have him stay up until 3AM to get this done. I'm glad he did it though.
Holding the voice button for 2 seconds will activate either Siri or Google when you have a phone connected. Works great with Android.

Pushing it once should be normal voice commands for VW. If you ask me it works pretty poorly, so if it doesn't work for some reason you're not really missing anything.

Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
KyACRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 05:34 PM   #704
777-300ER
Senior Member
 
777-300ER's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI SE PP
Location: St Joesph Mi
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyACRASH View Post
Holding the voice button for 2 seconds will activate either Siri or Google when you have a phone connected. Works great with Android.

Pushing it once should be normal voice commands for VW. If you ask me it works pretty poorly, so if it doesn't work for some reason you're not really missing anything.

Sent from my Pixel 3a using Tapatalk
I just want everything to work correctly. Buttons are there. I played with it a little bit before I had the unit modified and I actually didn't mind it. Sucks having OCD sometimes.
777-300ER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 08:35 PM   #705
zigrow
Junior Member
 
Drives: 2015 GSW TDI SEL MT
Location: PA
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zigrow View Post
I think after scanning this thread I have an idea of how it works but it's still mostly gibberish to me. But I'm confused in regards to post # 627 quoted above and where it relates to the process. What exactly will all 3 of those work to accomplish? Only the coding for MIB1 amp to work with MIB2? I have a VAGCOM already so I'm curious

I have a Nav unit now in my SEL with Fender audio. If I get an MIB2 NAV unit 3Q0035876 will Navigation be one of the functions that the Dealership can activate?

Am I restricted in any way on the MIB2 display part # I should get if I get the 3Q0035876?

Is it still accurate that the dealership can't activate App-Connect?
Anybody?
zigrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 09:14 PM   #706
sprinks
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI Mk7
Location: Charlottesville VA
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,419
dealership cannot activate app connect.
__________________
P E T R O L P I N T S Enthusiast Inspired Pintglasses

GTI mk7 journal
sprinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 02:37 AM   #707
777-300ER
Senior Member
 
777-300ER's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI SE PP
Location: St Joesph Mi
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 388
Just have somebody from overseas do the activation
777-300ER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 02:48 AM   #708
zigrow
Junior Member
 
Drives: 2015 GSW TDI SEL MT
Location: PA
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 10
Thanks. What about my questions on the nav and part number compatability?
zigrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 06:15 AM   #709
777-300ER
Senior Member
 
777-300ER's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTI SE PP
Location: St Joesph Mi
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by zigrow View Post
Thanks. What about my questions on the nav and part number compatability?
If you get a non Pro unit get the 6.5 display. If you get a pro unit get an 8 inch display. They can work either way but the pro unit has more items displayed to work better with the larger screen. I'm not sure your current maps SD card will work on the new unit however.
777-300ER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 06:40 PM   #710
Rmzhrb
Junior Member
 
Drives: MK7 GTI
Location: NNJ
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 17
I just installed “3Q0035876” on my ‘15 GTI. I also had NAV and fender in my car. I personally bought a new AMP, which some people here say it’s no longer needed as you can simply code the existing amp. I also bought a version 4 map SD card on eBay for about $30. All that said, I had Jack do the activation for CarPlay and NAV earlier this month and couldn’t be happier with the turnout.

Note: I spent a good amount of money trying to get the dealer to do the activation and none of that worked. They were only able to remove CP and enable Bluetooth and sound. I suggest save your money and get in touch with Jack.
Rmzhrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 08:04 PM   #711
Cuzoe
Senior Member
 
Drives: MK4 GTI 1.8T, MK7 Golf TDI
Location: Los Angeles
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by 777-300ER View Post
If you get a non Pro unit get the 6.5 display. If you get a pro unit get an 8 inch display. They can work either way but the pro unit has more items displayed to work better with the larger screen. I'm not sure your current maps SD card will work on the new unit however.
I have never heard that Discover Pro unit shows more icons on the display, consensus seems to be both screens have the same resolution. In any case if prices are similar get the larger screen... Makes everything easier to see but more importantly makes it easier to use the on-screen keyboard for built-in navigation/CarPlay/AndroidAuto. I think those of us that upgraded from the 6.5 to the 8 feel it was worth it. Even more so this is your initial purchase.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6013 using Tapatalk
Cuzoe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 09:37 PM   #712
sprinks
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI Mk7
Location: Charlottesville VA
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,419
@Rmzhrb Yeah, way back when this thread was young, i had the dealership try as well. No dice. They even were going back and reading this thread (wave) looking for help. Sorry you didn't see the earlier warnings about that.
__________________
P E T R O L P I N T S Enthusiast Inspired Pintglasses

GTI mk7 journal
sprinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2019, 10:14 PM   #713
George Ab
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI MK7, BMW E90
Location: Pacific NW
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,118
Rmzhrb, glad you got all sorted. I have tried to update the thread concerning all the things we have learned through this process such as buying App Connect from Jack and not online, use of MIB1 amp (updated the day it was confirmed in both parts section and process section), etc. I updated to make it clearer not to bother going to dealer as follows:

Have component protection (CP) removed and have App-Connect key implemented: Important Update: Do not go to dealer as no one has had a dealer successfully install App-Connect FeC. Find someone like Jack who has FAZIK connection and can remove CP, implement App-Connect FeC. Also DO NOT purchase AP connect separately. See IMPORTANT UPDATE https://www.golfmk7.com/forums/showp...&postcount=262 and reinstall existing FeC's (Driver Modes and Voice Commands) which are associated with your VIN in the VW database.

Last edited by George Ab; 07-19-2019 at 10:19 PM.
George Ab is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 03:20 PM   #714
Rmzhrb
Junior Member
 
Drives: MK7 GTI
Location: NNJ
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 17
I was aware that the dealership had not been successful with NAV and CarPlay. Main reason I took it in was to remove the CP and enable Bluetooth while I wait for the VAS cable from China (for Jack to do the activation). While I was there they asked if they can try to do the remaining items, but no luck. Kept hoping they would be able to figure it out. Long story short, Jack is the way to go!
Rmzhrb is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.