GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
FORUM OPTIONS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GOLFMK7 - VW GTI MKVII Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVII Forum > Technical Topics > DIY Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2017, 02:53 PM   #69
cgentil
Member
 
cgentil's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Lisbon
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgentil View Post
Hi,

It's possible to get more options on Infotainment without the button?

Now I only have

02 = ESC & ASR ON / ASR OFF / Blank (Standard for most Golf’s)

I'd like to make it working

05 = ESC & ASR ON / ASR OFF / ESC OFF

But I don't have the button, it's still possible to get this only on screen?

Anyway I tried to follow that instructions but byte 29 is empty, shows nothing.

Thanks.
Anyone? When I put the bit on byte 29 it gives me a error, my module doesn't support it?
__________________
Best Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal
'06 - Volkswagen Passat 3C 2.0 TDI Highline - 2009 - 2017
'12 - Volkswagen Golf VII 1.6 TDI Confortline - 2015 - ...

cgentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:09 PM   #70
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgentil View Post
Anyone? When I put the bit on byte 29 it gives me a error, my module doesn't support it?
Correct....the module isn't a high enough spec...
what are you using to do the coding..OBD11 or VCDS?
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:24 PM   #71
cgentil
Member
 
cgentil's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Lisbon
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by golfdave View Post
Correct....the module isn't a high enough spec...
what are you using to do the coding..OBD11 or VCDS?
VCDS.

If you prefer I can post the error later and the module part no.
__________________
Best Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal
'06 - Volkswagen Passat 3C 2.0 TDI Highline - 2009 - 2017
'12 - Volkswagen Golf VII 1.6 TDI Confortline - 2015 - ...

cgentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:26 PM   #72
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgentil View Post
VCDS.

If you prefer I can post the error later and the module part no.
that would be ok...
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:30 PM   #73
cgentil
Member
 
cgentil's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Lisbon
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by golfdave View Post
that would be ok...
ABS Brakes (J104)

Part No SW: 5Q0 907 379 AC HW: 5Q0 907 379 D

It's possible?

Thanks.
__________________
Best Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal
'06 - Volkswagen Passat 3C 2.0 TDI Highline - 2009 - 2017
'12 - Volkswagen Golf VII 1.6 TDI Confortline - 2015 - ...

cgentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:35 PM   #74
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgentil View Post
ABS Brakes (J104)

Part No SW: 5Q0 907 379 AC HW: 5Q0 907 379 D

It's possible?

Thanks.
no other information from the ABS unit in the scan??? what version of VCDS are you using???
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:45 PM   #75
cgentil
Member
 
cgentil's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Lisbon
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by golfdave View Post
no other information from the ABS unit in the scan??? what version of VCDS are you using???
What information do you need?

It also says H75 0437
__________________
Best Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal
'06 - Volkswagen Passat 3C 2.0 TDI Highline - 2009 - 2017
'12 - Volkswagen Golf VII 1.6 TDI Confortline - 2015 - ...

cgentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:48 PM   #76
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgentil View Post
What information do you need?

It also says H75 0437
A scan of the ABS module in a genuine VCDS will show the following:-

Address 03: ABS Brakes (J104) Labels: 5Q0-907-379.clb
Part No SW: 5Q0 907 379 L HW: 5Q0 907 379 G
Component: ESC H31 0471
Revision: 00000000 Serial number: 62644000001579
Coding: 04FA8AA12425296E0380060941C82920512494C0608294F3F4 205078C002
Shop #: WSC 00028 028 00067
ASAM Dataset: EV_Brake1UDSContiMK100IPB 033001
ROD: EV_Brake1UDSContiMK100IPB_SE37.rod
VCID: 45819FDFC4A3C5091CD-8010

No fault code found.
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:52 PM   #77
cgentil
Member
 
cgentil's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Lisbon
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
A
__________________
Best Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal
'06 - Volkswagen Passat 3C 2.0 TDI Highline - 2009 - 2017
'12 - Volkswagen Golf VII 1.6 TDI Confortline - 2015 - ...


Last edited by cgentil; 11-23-2017 at 05:48 PM.
cgentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:57 PM   #78
cgentil
Member
 
cgentil's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Lisbon
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Look, on final I have C0 and byte 29 empty when I try to put 05 on byte 29 it gives me error. Byte 29 is empty for me since all time.
__________________
Best Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal
'06 - Volkswagen Passat 3C 2.0 TDI Highline - 2009 - 2017
'12 - Volkswagen Golf VII 1.6 TDI Confortline - 2015 - ...

cgentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 05:07 PM   #79
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgentil View Post
Look, on final I have C0 and byte 29 empty when I try to put 05 on byte 29 it gives me error. Byte 29 is empty for me since all time.
Go onto VCDS Rosstech forum & post question there, but all HW, SW etc is completely different to mine...




It may not accept the coding...
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 05:20 PM   #80
cgentil
Member
 
cgentil's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Lisbon
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by golfdave View Post
Go onto VCDS Rosstech forum & post question there, but all HW, SW etc is completely different to mine...




It may not accept the coding...
You had byte 29 empty or it had something?
__________________
Best Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal
'06 - Volkswagen Passat 3C 2.0 TDI Highline - 2009 - 2017
'12 - Volkswagen Golf VII 1.6 TDI Confortline - 2015 - ...

cgentil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 05:29 PM   #81
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgentil View Post
You had byte 29 empty or it had something?
I had byte 29 with a code can't remember what....but not empty...
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 07:38 AM   #82
Hotwire
Member
 
Drives: 2017 GSW Highline
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 63
Hello, 2017 GSW High line with ALL THE GOODIES. I'm looking to update to the ECS/ASR and Mode select buttons on one sidd, amd add the TPMS button ton the other. Iv already ordered the switches and wiring. I'm hoping to get this wrapprd up over a weekend. This tutorial is great but I'm looking for a little more on the TPMS and Mode buttons. Is the mode select an added module? Software?
Hotwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 11:12 AM   #83
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotwire View Post
Hello, 2017 GSW High line with ALL THE GOODIES. I'm looking to update to the ECS/ASR and Mode select buttons on one sidd, amd add the TPMS button ton the other. Iv already ordered the switches and wiring. I'm hoping to get this wrapprd up over a weekend. This tutorial is great but I'm looking for a little more on the TPMS and Mode buttons. Is the mode select an added module? Software?
MODE was standard in UK, so not done, but info is in a thread in this DIY section of forum..


TPMS switch I did a how to guide here:-

http://www.golfmk7.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26020
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 08:31 PM   #84
jedadiah
Junior Member
 
Drives: '15 Golf TDI S
Location: Kentucky
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
My North American Golf TDI S doesn't have a 5th pin in the T17d housing, so I'll need to run a wire directly from my switch to the ABS unit. Does anyone know what the VW terminal that goes into the ABS connector is? MQS? MCON? Micro Timer? and if so then what wire gauge? Buying the terminals is way cheaper than buying repair wires.

Heres the best page I've ever found for identifying pins https://www.a4-freunde.com/showwiki....s+dazu+gehoert
jedadiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 07:22 PM   #85
jedadiah
Junior Member
 
Drives: '15 Golf TDI S
Location: Kentucky
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Or if you know what the repair wire part number is, I can figure out the terminal.
jedadiah is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.