GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
FORUM OPTIONS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GOLFMK7 - VW GTI MKVII Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVII Forum > Technical Topics > DIY Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2015, 04:49 PM   #18
kurhaa
Junior Member
 
Drives: VW Golf 7 TSI Highline 140 hk ACT DSG
Location: Norway
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 11
Thanks golfdave for your quick reply.

My VCDS version is the latest Ross-Teck, Version 14.10.2 and it works just fine. When I get to 03-ABS so it says version 1.0.6.13. I installed again to be sure and the same screen comes up. I tried to enter code in Byte 29 but VCDS will not approve this. Also took a copy of the configuration and added 09 during New coding but VCDS not approve these changes.
Do I need to activate the button in the system?

I really want to get to the same as you and need help.

[IMG][/IMG]
kurhaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2015, 08:22 PM   #19
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
This is my module with the Byte 29 highlighted, sometimes VCDS can not force the change using the short code (in this case 09), so you have to input the long Binary code in the Binary box. So here is mine, so in your Byte 29 Binary box try entering 00001001 which is the same as mine.
Attached Images
 
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 02:28 PM   #20
dr_mat
Senior Member
 
dr_mat's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf Mk7 1.4 TSi Estate
Location: Berkshire
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,086
Awesome write up. I would bet dealers are looking at this enviously, I would imagine it's way way better than the factory tech specs..
__________________
Cars:
Golf mk7 1.4 TSi 122 Estate
Corrado VR6
Life:
Computers and stuff
dr_mat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 09:41 PM   #21
kurhaa
Junior Member
 
Drives: VW Golf 7 TSI Highline 140 hk ACT DSG
Location: Norway
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 11
Trying to add 00001001 directly in Binary box but I'm not allowed to store in VCDS. I also made an attempt to reset VCDS to 12.12 version but when I got interphase problem and must surely manipulate USB driver. I will be traveling for a few days this week so I'll start again on Saturday.
Really appreciate the help i get golfdave and look forward to solve the challenge and button to correct configuration.
kurhaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 05:33 PM   #22
*CM*
Junior Member
 
Drives: Golf
Location: Europe
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 8
great topic! Thank you
*CM* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 04:29 AM   #23
Extreme VW
Junior Member
 
Drives: 2015 vw gsw tdi
Location: Florida
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 22
Thanks for the share and hard work
Extreme VW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 04:02 PM   #24
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by *CM* View Post
great topic! Thank you
Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme VW View Post
Thanks for the share and hard work
No Problems! Glad to get the information out there!!
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2015, 05:58 AM   #25
Felipesalomao
Junior Member
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Brazil
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Hi, i will buy this switch.. But I also would like to retrofit drive profiles.. My car is German golf 7 1.4 tsi highline.. Do you know if it's possible? I think most difficult change would be vcds settings.. Thank you
Felipesalomao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 04:50 AM   #26
Ursus americanus
Member
 
Ursus americanus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016dsgPP3drSEdccLP
Location: Dirty Jerz
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 87
I'm looking to integrate my already hard wired radar detector's mute button into one of the console buttons. The process will be nearly identical to DV52's thread for a garage door opener but I would like to utilize the "eco start/stop" location on the left side row. Does anyone know if that is possible, meaning is the economy switch hard wired to earth, like the park assist and parking aid on the right side and unusable for my purposes, or is the eco switch floating like tire set?
Ursus americanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 07:01 AM   #27
rickgram
Member
 
Drives: Golf TDI
Location: Maryland
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 35
A little unrelated to the ESC button, but where do you find the info on these pin outs?

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
rickgram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2016, 09:43 PM   #28
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgram View Post
A little unrelated to the ESC button, but where do you find the info on these pin outs?

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
I got the info from forum member DV52 who has access to Erwin. I have a friendly parts guy so I can get stuff that way also, but if you want loads of info then Erwin pay & use download in one day all the info you may need.
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 10:48 AM   #29
Canx
Junior Member
 
Drives: Golf MK7 1.4TSI TL 122PS RHD
Location: Macau
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
The ESC OFF Button has yellow light? My only white
Canx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2016, 10:43 PM   #30
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canx View Post
The ESC OFF Button has yellow light? My only white
White when back light, turns to amber when you press it to deactivate the ESC I think?..

Hang on you got me confused now!
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 10:26 AM   #31
Canx
Junior Member
 
Drives: Golf MK7 1.4TSI TL 122PS RHD
Location: Macau
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by golfdave View Post
White when back light, turns to amber when you press it to deactivate the ESC I think?..

Hang on you got me confused now!
I long press and a short press no amber light ...

But the function is available~
Canx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2016, 04:16 PM   #32
golfdave
Senior Member
 
Drives: Defensively, avoiding all the other idiots!!
Location: Scotland
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Canx View Post
I long press and a short press no amber light ...

But the function is available~
Double checked with manual ook also, no amber light as the button can do short press & long press. The simple ones which do light up amber are active/deactivate functions...
__________________
VW Golf Mk7 Estate GT, 1.4TSI 140PS, 6 speed Manual, Tungsten Silver Metallic | Titan Black | Loads of factory options & OEM ++ mods
My Build:- Click Here
All of my "How-to" Guides:- Click Here
golfdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 11:25 AM   #33
x-father
Junior Member
 
Drives: Golf 7
Location: Czech Republic
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ursus americanus View Post
I'm looking to integrate my already hard wired radar detector's mute button into one of the console buttons. The process will be nearly identical to DV52's thread for a garage door opener but I would like to utilize the "eco start/stop" location on the left side row. Does anyone know if that is possible, meaning is the economy switch hard wired to earth, like the park assist and parking aid on the right side and unusable for my purposes, or is the eco switch floating like tire set?
Hello. I have done similar solution. Radar detector button conected to left panel.

I bought new leftp panel. Original panel with start/stop panel a swapped with new one with mode + start stop button.

Here is schema of panel, and connector.
Attached Images
 
x-father is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2016, 12:32 AM   #34
Ursus americanus
Member
 
Ursus americanus's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016dsgPP3drSEdccLP
Location: Dirty Jerz
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by x-father View Post
Hello. I have done similar solution. Radar detector button conected to left panel.

I bought new leftp panel. Original panel with start/stop panel a swapped with new one with mode + start stop button.

Here is schema of panel, and connector.

Thanks, do you know the type/ohm of the two resistors before the "stop/start active" led?
Ursus americanus is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.