GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
FORUM OPTIONS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GOLFMK7 - VW GTI MKVII Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVII Forum > Technical Topics > DIY Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2018, 08:53 AM   #52
George Ab
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI MK7, BMW E90
Location: Pacific NW
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARi View Post
Has anyone got the coding for the amp latest mib2 amp which has sound settings below the profiles instead of a separate page as I believe this is what I need
Not sure if I am missing something? I responded to your previous request for MIB2 coding in post #41.
George Ab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:06 AM   #53
ARi
Member
 
Drives: Golf 7 GTD
Location: U.K.
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Ab View Post
Not sure if I am missing something? I responded to your previous request for MIB2 coding in post #41.
Hi George

Not sure if you are aware but the mib2 units have various codings

I have copied my mates coding which is a mib2 but his differs from mine
His is separate for profiles and individual sound adjustment

Mine has the profile eg authentic. With the picture and if I want to adjust the sound this picture stays there and the sound adjustment is below it

I hope you undersnd whah I’m sayin
Can you confirm yours is the same


Thanks again for your help
ARi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:18 PM   #54
sportwagen3
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 25
Does anyone know if we can reprogram the voice button on the steering wheel to something else? For example, I would like to activate Google assistant in AA. Any ideas?
sportwagen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:34 PM   #55
quailallstar
Senior Member
 
Drives: MK7 Golf Variant R-Line
Location: Ormond Beach, Florida
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportwagen3 View Post
Does anyone know if we can reprogram the voice button on the steering wheel to something else? For example, I would like to activate Google assistant in AA. Any ideas?
Same here except I want to make it a mute button. This can be reprogramed on the MK6 platform.
__________________
2Ø16 Golf 7 Variant Highline R-Line Pure-Weiß 1,8t FSI « 2Ø11 Golf 6 2,0 6-Gang DPF 2,0 TDI BLUEMOTION Technologies™ Highline Candy-Weiß 5-Türen« Ø8 Golf 5 .:R32 Deep Blau Perleffekt 3,2 VR6 DSG 4-MOTION™ 3-Türen « Ø6 Golf 5 GTI 2,0 FSI DSG Tornadorot 3-Türen « Ø2 Indigo Blau Perleffekt Passat 3BG Trendline 1,8T 4-Türen. I Euro-spec OEM Mods
quailallstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 12:02 AM   #56
sportwagen3
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 25
Nvm. If I long press it, it activates Google assistant. I think the mute function can be programmed through vcds. I'll play around later.
sportwagen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 01:41 PM   #57
ARi
Member
 
Drives: Golf 7 GTD
Location: U.K.
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
George is that fender coding or dynaudio?
ARi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:22 PM   #58
George Ab
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI MK7, BMW E90
Location: Pacific NW
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARi View Post
George is that fender coding or dynaudio?
Fender, I have a NAR GTI.
George Ab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:25 PM   #59
George Ab
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI MK7, BMW E90
Location: Pacific NW
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportwagen3 View Post
Does anyone know if we can reprogram the voice button on the steering wheel to something else? For example, I would like to activate Google assistant in AA. Any ideas?
Great question for the VCDS thread. It does not seem to pertain to MIB1 to MIB2 conversion.
George Ab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2018, 12:30 PM   #60
zvonexp
Junior Member
 
Drives: Golf MK7 Edition 40 R-Line
Location: Croatia
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
Hi everyone

I'm upgrading from mib 1 to mib 2.. but it looks that is mib2 unit from passat and now on car i see passat and on clima menu is passat

how i can change that to golf ?
zvonexp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 07:05 AM   #61
sportwagen3
Junior Member
 

Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by zvonexp View Post
Hi everyone

I'm upgrading from mib 1 to mib 2.. but it looks that is mib2 unit from passat and now on car i see passat and on clima menu is passat

how i can change that to golf ?
You can code it through vcds. Did you save your coding from your MIB1?
sportwagen3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 07:28 AM   #62
George Ab
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI MK7, BMW E90
Location: Pacific NW
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by zvonexp View Post
Hi everyone

I'm upgrading from mib 1 to mib 2.. but it looks that is mib2 unit from passat and now on car i see passat and on clima menu is passat

how i can change that to golf ?
This is from memory as I don't have Vag-com up. First byte in coding select Golf (that is were Passat is currently selected); in byte 18 select GTI (that is where sub-model Golf, GTI, Golf R, GTE, etc are), I believe it is 03. This is my coding. Also, as in DIY you should of saved your logs. Compare the two and with long coding helper it will validate what I have said above.

Bold is where model and sub model are contained in code.

027300000000000051220002001808001F0203F40120010002

Last edited by George Ab; 01-28-2018 at 08:08 AM.
George Ab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 02:55 PM   #63
zvonexp
Junior Member
 
Drives: Golf MK7 Edition 40 R-Line
Location: Croatia
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 8
yeah, i forgot to wrote

i managed to fix that

one more question

if u re using mib2 unit and mib1 dynaudio.. without changing amplifier on unit they working only SW or HW MOD ?

Last edited by zvonexp; 01-28-2018 at 04:16 PM.
zvonexp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 04:38 AM   #64
George Ab
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI MK7, BMW E90
Location: Pacific NW
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by zvonexp View Post
yeah, i forgot to wrote

i managed to fix that

one more question

if u re using mib2 unit and mib1 dynaudio.. without changing amplifier on unit they working only SW or HW MOD ?
Sorry I can not really help. For North American cars we have the Fender system. Not sure what the differences are between Dynaudio and Fender so I can only speak to the Fender system. For the Fender system I had to replace the amp to the MIB 2.
George Ab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 09:18 AM   #65
ARi
Member
 
Drives: Golf 7 GTD
Location: U.K.
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by zvonexp View Post
yeah, i forgot to wrote

i managed to fix that

one more question

if u re using mib2 unit and mib1 dynaudio.. without changing amplifier on unit they working only SW or HW MOD ?
What is mib1 dynaudio

I have a mib 2 unit and a mib2 amp
But my subwoofer is producing vocals for some reason

Last edited by ARi; 01-29-2018 at 02:21 PM.
ARi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 02:18 AM   #66
sprinks
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI Mk7
Location: Charlottesville VA
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,068
Finally got around to making progress on this. Hardest part was definitely wiring the USB wiring to the back of the brain. Got it taken care of tonight though. I did notice my 605H screen has a ROW fitting but NAR connector. Weird, but easy fix.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
__________________
P E T R O L P I N T S Enthusiast Inspired Pintglasses

wheelwell & GTI mk7 journal
sprinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 12:48 AM   #67
sprinks
Senior Member
 
Drives: GTI Mk7
Location: Charlottesville VA
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,068
Latest update in my MIB1-> MIB2 blog. :P As mentioned in previous post, installed everything. Officially got CP removed by the extremely helpful team at the dealership. They followed the CP removal and activation key instructions to the T, but the key kept getting rejected. They called VW Tech line and essentially the word is "nein nein nein" trying to add the carplay functionality back. It sounds like this may have been what you experienced George Ab. If that's the case, i will be pursuing the remote-to-poland technique mentioned and would recommend that for others as well.
__________________
P E T R O L P I N T S Enthusiast Inspired Pintglasses

wheelwell & GTI mk7 journal
sprinks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 10:18 PM   #68
danjam
Junior Member
 
danjam's Avatar
 
Drives: '15 GTI
Location: nova
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportwagen3 View Post
I got everything to work. Thanks George for this guide. Definitely was helpful. The coding was the main issue as to why 47 was not responding. I was able to code the rearview camera, boot logo, and car image after component protection was removed from the MIB and amp.
Just to clarify, you needed to get CP removed before the controller would recognize 47? I'm having the same issue after install, but Im waiting for my appt at the dealer to do CP/FECs.

Also, who did your remote coding in case I need to go that route... however I already have my legit app-connect fec codes

Sent from my Nexus 5X using Tapatalk
__________________
NCE MRMT: '15 GTI CSG SE PP LP 6MT
danjam is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.