GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
FORUM OPTIONS
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   GOLFMK7 - VW GTI MKVII Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVII Forum > Technical Topics > Infotainment, Electronics, Navigation, Phone (Audio / Video / Electronics)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2018, 09:56 PM   #1
avim28
Junior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf 2.0 GT TDI
Location: UK
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Help with Navigation 2014 TDI GT

Hi folks, hoping someone can help. I today picked up my car and after leaving the dealership i bought it from realised that there is no SD card for the navigation for maps. I fully intend to speak with the dealer tomorrow once open, but i have the feeling they will encourage me to part ways with more money than i'd like. What are my options here? Can i download maps onto an SD card and install them myself? I have added a pic of the unit but dont know the model number etc.

avim28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:07 PM   #2
Carlos Fandango
Senior Member
 
Carlos Fandango's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTD DSG, 2008 Mini Cooper D Clubman
Location: Oxford, United Kingdom
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 365
You can get a card for about £30 off eBay, odd that it’s been removed, might be worth contacting the previous owner
Carlos Fandango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:22 PM   #3
avim28
Junior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf 2.0 GT TDI
Location: UK
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos Fandango View Post
You can get a card for about £30 off eBay, odd that itís been removed, might be worth contacting the previous owner
Does the SD card have to be a VW one or will any do?
avim28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:33 PM   #4
Carlos Fandango
Senior Member
 
Carlos Fandango's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 GTD DSG, 2008 Mini Cooper D Clubman
Location: Oxford, United Kingdom
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 365
Get a genuine VW one loaded with the maps
Carlos Fandango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:41 PM   #5
avim28
Junior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf 2.0 GT TDI
Location: UK
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos Fandango View Post
Get a genuine VW one loaded with the maps
Thank you for your help. I will call the dealer tomorrow to see if they can source the card, if not.. i will push for them to arrange to get me a new one. Failing that, i will buy a genuine VW one.
avim28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 05:46 PM   #6
avim28
Junior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf 2.0 GT TDI
Location: UK
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
I managed to get hold of the card from the dealer It still has 2014 maps on it however, can anyone help with what i need to update the maps? Thanks in advance.
avim28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 07:08 PM   #7
Knutti
Junior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf Variant Mk7 1.4 TSI DSG Highline
Location: Haugesund, Norway
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by avim28 View Post
I managed to get hold of the card from the dealer It still has 2014 maps on it however, can anyone help with what i need to update the maps? Thanks in advance.
Maps for Europe can be downloaded free from VW.
Please use this link to get it:

https://webspecial.volkswagen.de/maps/int/en/index.html

best regards, Knut
Knutti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2018, 11:02 PM   #8
avim28
Junior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf 2.0 GT TDI
Location: UK
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Thank you for the help.. I have had a few issues with trying to update the maps. I firstly downloaded the Discover Pro maps and found that this was too big (24GB) for the SD card (8GB) I then tried the Discover Media download and now the card is not recognised in the car. I did have to reformat the card and set this to exfat formatting. Any ideas what i am doing wrong?
avim28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 08:56 AM   #9
Knutti
Junior Member
 
Drives: Volkswagen Golf Variant Mk7 1.4 TSI DSG Highline
Location: Haugesund, Norway
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by avim28 View Post
I did have to reformat the card and set this to exfat formatting. Any ideas what i am doing wrong?
I also had some problems, but a new 32GB SD card did the trick. Format as FAT32, with default cluster size.
Knutti is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.