I recently downloaded the latest satnav maps from the new Website at:
http://webspecial.volkswagen.de/maps/int/en/index.html
The downloaded maps were entitled “European Countries - Bundle 1” and were dated 2017/12/12. Using 7-Zip, I then unpacked and installed them on a Volkswagen approved SD card (my old Europe 1 (V5) SD card).
Yesterday, I was in a local supermarket car park and I thought that I would try the new maps out to get me home. To my astonishment, I was given the route shown in the first photo below. The exit from the supermarket car park is in the top left hand corner and the suggested route involved turning left at the roundabout near the label B3342, going up to and then turning all the way round the next roundabout, before returning to the roundabout near the label B3342! It is perfectly possible to make a right turn at the roundabout near the label B3342 without the deviation up to the next roundabout.
Has anyone seen anything like this before? Does anyone have an explanation? I’m inclined to complain to Volkswagen about this but I thought I would test opinion on this forum first.
As it happened, I had the SD card with the previous satnav maps in the glove compartment of the car. (These were the factory manufactured Europe 1 (V7) maps, dated May 2017, also on a Volkswagen approved SD card. Yes, I have two Volkswagen approved SD cards because I don’t like destroying the map data on one SD card before I know that I have map data on another SD card that works.) So I exchanged the SD cards and then set the route home using my previous satnav maps. The result is shown in the second photo below and is what I would have expected, suggesting a right turn at the roundabout near the label B3342.
This experience doesn’t give me much confidence in the new map data if I am using it in an area that I don’t know.
http://webspecial.volkswagen.de/maps/int/en/index.html
The downloaded maps were entitled “European Countries - Bundle 1” and were dated 2017/12/12. Using 7-Zip, I then unpacked and installed them on a Volkswagen approved SD card (my old Europe 1 (V5) SD card).
Yesterday, I was in a local supermarket car park and I thought that I would try the new maps out to get me home. To my astonishment, I was given the route shown in the first photo below. The exit from the supermarket car park is in the top left hand corner and the suggested route involved turning left at the roundabout near the label B3342, going up to and then turning all the way round the next roundabout, before returning to the roundabout near the label B3342! It is perfectly possible to make a right turn at the roundabout near the label B3342 without the deviation up to the next roundabout.
Has anyone seen anything like this before? Does anyone have an explanation? I’m inclined to complain to Volkswagen about this but I thought I would test opinion on this forum first.
As it happened, I had the SD card with the previous satnav maps in the glove compartment of the car. (These were the factory manufactured Europe 1 (V7) maps, dated May 2017, also on a Volkswagen approved SD card. Yes, I have two Volkswagen approved SD cards because I don’t like destroying the map data on one SD card before I know that I have map data on another SD card that works.) So I exchanged the SD cards and then set the route home using my previous satnav maps. The result is shown in the second photo below and is what I would have expected, suggesting a right turn at the roundabout near the label B3342.
This experience doesn’t give me much confidence in the new map data if I am using it in an area that I don’t know.